Categories
[…] The company has advertised its promise to increase this amount if the sale obtains approval. With a rate increase in order to do it?

Why would Avista’s managers and board agree to these provisions if they were aware of the impending vote and circumstances surrounding it that could result in a change in Ontario when the person running for office there based his campaign on the fact that he would fire the CEO of Hydro One because of the way he was guiding that company? If those in Avista were not aware of the situation that is even worse.

RCW 80.12.030 provides, inter alia:

(1) Any such sale, lease, assignment, or other disposition, merger or consolidation made without authority of the commission shall be void.

Would the agreement entered into prior to the sale or merger be void thereby eliminating the responsibilities of the penalty or specific performance provisions? If not, applying to the Commission for approval, is simply seeking a rubber stamp on what has already been cast in concrete.