Categories
[…] It is the duty of the Commission, since the ratepayers are at the mercy of the monopolistic company, to assure that their interests are protected and that they not be taken advantage of because of some flawed business model established to reward a few over the many who must pay their energy rates. The proposal of a sale of an energy company to an entity in another country, as has now been shown, is subject to the vagaries of the politics and policies of that foreign country and should not be approved.

Christ Troupis Book
Advertisement

Following the definition section of chapter RCW 80.12.010, dealing with the Commission, is the note containing the finding in the original legislation, which states:

Finding—2009 c 24: “The legislature finds and declares that the Washington utilities and transportation commission should require that a net benefit to customers be shown in order to approve the acquisition of the franchises, properties, or facilities owned by a gas or electrical company in the state and which are necessary or useful in the performance of the duties of a gas or electrical company, and that its decision to approve or deny such an acquisition should be made within a prescribed period of time.” [ 2009 c 24 § 1.] (emphasis added)

It is respectfully submitted that a net benefit to customers cannot be found to exist for the sale of Avista to Hydro One and the sale should not be allowed.