Fortunately, EO 14019 is being challenged and is headed to the Supreme Court.
[…] In addition, it provides for distribution of voter registration and vote-by-mail ballot application forms, and “ways to facilitate seamless transition from agencies’ websites directly to State online systems.” Also made available will be access to multilingual voter registration and election information, and to Voter Registration for Eligible Individuals in Federal Custody. It also supersedes EO 12926—Implementation of the National Voter Registration Act of 1993.
Federal law, 18 U.S. Code § 611 – Voting by aliens, states:
(a) It shall be unlawful for any alien to vote in any election held solely or in part for the purpose of electing a candidate for the office of President, Vice President, Presidential elector, Member of the Senate, Member of the House of Representatives, Delegate from the District of Columbia, or Resident Commissioner, unless—
- the election is held partly for some other purpose
- aliens are authorized to vote for such other purpose under a State constitution or statute or a local ordinance; and
- voting for such other purpose is conducted independently of voting for a candidate for such Federal offices, in such a manner that an alien has the opportunity to vote for such other purpose, but not an opportunity to vote for a candidate for any one or more of such Federal offices.
(b) Any person who violates this section shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than one year, or both.
However, it is this subsection that is interesting:
(c) Subsection (a) does not apply to an alien if—
- each natural parent of the alien (or, in the case of an adopted alien, each adoptive parent of the alien) is or was a citizen (whether by birth or naturalization);
- the alien permanently resided in the United States prior to attaining the age of 16; and
- the alien reasonably believed at the time of voting in violation of such subsection that he or she was a citizen of the United States.
This is similar to all the other inane beliefs now, if you believe, feel, or think it, it is.