2018 Idaho General Election Endorsements


Idaho’s General Election takes place on Tuesday, November 6, 2018.

Please consider the following recommendations and endorsements.

Proposition 1 (Restore Historical Horse Racing): No Recommendation

Proposition 2 (Medicaid Expansion): NO

Local Vehicle Registration Fees (Ada County): NO

College Of Western Idaho School Plant Facilities Reserve Fund Levy (Treasure Valley): NO


United States Representative—District 1 Russ Fulcher (R)
United States Representative—District 2 No Endorsement
Governor Brad Little (R)
Lieutenant Governor Janice McGeachin (R)
Secretary of State Lawerence E. Denney (R)
State Controller Brandon D Woolf (R) (uncontested)
State Treasurer Julie A. Ellsworth (R) (uncontested)
Attorney General Lawrence Wasden (R)
Superintendent of Public Instruction Sherri Ybarra (R)
Ada County Commissioner – District 1 Jim Tibbs (R)
Ada County Commissioner – District 3 Sharon M. Ullman (R)
Ada County Clerk Phil McGrane (R)
Ada County Treasurer Elizabeth “Beth” Mahn (R)
Ada County Assessor Robert H. McQuade (R)
Ada County Coroner Nikole “Niki” O’Neal (R)
Ada County Highway District 3 No Endorsement
Ada County Highway District 4 Kent Goldthorpe
Legislative District # 1 State Senator Jim Woodward (R)
Legislative District # 1 State Rep, Position A Heather Scott (R)
Legislative District # 1 State Rep, Position B Sage G. Dixon (R)
Legislative District # 2 State Senator Steve Vick (R)
Legislative District # 2 State Rep, Position A Vito Barbieri (R)
Legislative District # 2 State Rep, Position B John Green (R)
Legislative District # 3 State Senator Don Cheatham (R)
Legislative District # 3 State Rep, Position A Ron Mendive (R) (uncontested)
Legislative District # 3 State Rep, Position B Tony Wisniewski (R)
Legislative District # 4 State Senator Mary Souza (R)
Legislative District # 4 State Rep, Position A Jim Addis (R)
Legislative District # 4 State Rep, Position B Paul Amador (R)
Legislative District # 5 State Senator Dan Foreman (R)
Legislative District # 5 State Rep, Position A Bill Goesling (R)
Legislative District # 5 State Rep, Position B Caroline Nilsson Troy (R)
Legislative District # 6 State Senator Daniel Johnson (R) (uncontested)
Legislative District # 6 State Rep, Position A Thyra K. Stevenson (R)
Legislative District # 6 State Rep, Position B Mike Kingsley (R)
Legislative District # 7 State Senator Carl G. Crabtree (R) (uncontested)
Legislative District # 7 State Rep, Position A Priscilla Giddings (R) (uncontested)
Legislative District # 7 State Rep, Position B Paul E. Shepherd (R) (uncontested)
Legislative District # 8 State Senator Steven Thayn (R)
Legislative District # 8 State Rep, Position A Terry F. Gestrin (R)
Legislative District # 8 State Rep, Position B Dorothy Moon (R) (uncontested)
Legislative District # 9 State Senator No Endorsement
Legislative District # 9 State Rep, Position A Ryan Kerby (R)
Legislative District # 9 State Rep, Position B Judy Boyle (R)
Legislative District # 10 State Senator Jim Rice (R)
Legislative District # 10 State Rep, Position A Jarom Wagoner (R)
Legislative District # 10 State Rep, Position B Greg Chaney (R)
Legislative District # 11 State Senator No Endorsement
Legislative District # 11 State Rep, Position A No Endorsement
Legislative District # 11 State Rep, Position B Tammy Nichols (R)
Legislative District # 12 State Senator Todd Lakey (R)
Legislative District # 12 State Rep, Position A Robert Anderst (R)
Legislative District # 12 State Rep, Position B Rick D. Youngblood (R) (uncontested)
Legislative District # 13 State Senator Jeff C Agenbroad (R) (uncontested)
Legislative District # 13 State Rep, Position A Brent J. Crane (R) (uncontested)
Legislative District # 13 State Rep, Position B Gary E. Collins (R)
Legislative District # 14 State Senator C. Scott Grow (R)
Legislative District # 14 State Rep, Position A Mike Moyle (R)
Legislative District # 14 State Rep, Position B Gayann DeMordaunt (R) (uncontested)
Legislative District # 15 State Senator No Endorsement
Legislative District # 15 State Rep, Position A Lynn M. Luker (R)
Legislative District # 15 State Rep, Position B Patrick McDonald (R)
Legislative District # 16 State Senator LeeJoe Lay (R)
Legislative District # 16 State Rep, Position A Graham Paterson (R)
Legislative District # 16 State Rep, Position B Jim Silsby (R)
Legislative District # 17 State Senator David L. DeHaas (R)
Legislative District # 17 State Rep, Position A Anthony Thomas Dephue (R)
Legislative District # 17 State Rep, Position B Kevin Rhoades (R)
Legislative District # 18 State Senator No Endorsement
Legislative District # 18 State Rep, Position A No Endorsement
Legislative District # 18 State Rep, Position B Steve Simmons (R)
Legislative District # 19 State Senator Aaron J. Tribble (R)
Legislative District # 19 State Rep, Position A Mark Patten (R)
Legislative District # 19 State Rep, Position B No Endorsement
Legislative District # 20 State Senator No Endorsement
Legislative District # 20 State Rep, Position A Daniel S. Weston (C)
Legislative District # 20 State Rep, Position B James Holtzclaw (R) (uncontested)
Legislative District # 21 State Senator Clifford R. “Cliff” Bayer (R)
Legislative District # 21 State Rep, Position A Steven C Harris (R)
Legislative District # 21 State Rep, Position B Thomas E. “Tom” Dayley (R) (uncontested)
Legislative District # 22 State Senator Lori Den Hartog (R)
Legislative District # 22 State Rep, Position A John Vander Woude (R) (uncontested)
Legislative District # 22 State Rep, Position B Jason A. Monks (R) (uncontested)
Legislative District # 23 State Senator Bert Brackett (R) (uncontested)
Legislative District # 23 State Rep, Position A Christy Zito (R) (uncontested)
Legislative District # 23 State Rep, Position B Tony Ullrich (Write-In)
Legislative District # 24 State Senator No Endorsement
Legislative District # 24 State Rep, Position A Lance Clow (R) (uncontested)
Legislative District # 24 State Rep, Position B Anthony Tomkins (C)
Legislative District # 25 State Senator Jim Patrick (R) (uncontested)
Legislative District # 25 State Rep, Position A Laurie Lickley (R) (uncontested)
Legislative District # 25 State Rep, Position B Clark Kauffman (R) (uncontested)
Legislative District # 26 State Senator Julie Lynn (R)
Legislative District # 26 State Rep, Position A Steve Miller (R)
Legislative District # 26 State Rep, Position B Mike McFadyen (R)
Legislative District # 27 State Senator Kelly Arthur Anthon (R) (uncontested)
Legislative District # 27 State Rep, Position A No Endorsement
Legislative District # 27 State Rep, Position B No Endorsement
Legislative District # 28 State Senator Jim Guthrie (R)
Legislative District # 28 State Rep, Position A Randy Armstrong (R)
Legislative District # 28 State Rep, Position B Kevin Andrus (R) (uncontested)
Legislative District # 29 State Senator Lance Kolbet (R)
Legislative District # 29 State Rep, Position A Dustin Whitney Manwaring (R)
Legislative District # 29 State Rep, Position B Kevin James Brown (R)
Legislative District # 30 State Senator Dean M. Mortimer (R) (uncontested)
Legislative District # 30 State Rep, Position A Gary L Marshall (R)
Legislative District # 30 State Rep, Position B Wendy Horman (R) (uncontested)
Legislative District # 31 State Senator Steve Bair (R) (uncontested)
Legislative District # 31 State Rep, Position A Neil A Anderson (R) (uncontested)
Legislative District # 31 State Rep, Position B Julianne Young (R) (uncontested)
Legislative District # 32 State Senator Mark Harris (R) (uncontested)
Legislative District # 32 State Rep, Position A Marc Gibbs (R) (uncontested)
Legislative District # 32 State Rep, Position B Chad Christensen (R)
Legislative District # 33 State Senator Dave Lent (R)
Legislative District # 33 State Rep, Position A Barbara Ehardt (R)
Legislative District # 33 State Rep, Position B Bryan N. Zollinger (R)
Legislative District # 34 State Senator Brent Hill (R)
Legislative District # 34 State Rep, Position A Doug Ricks (R) (uncontested)
Legislative District # 34 State Rep, Position B Britt Raybould (R) (uncontested)
Legislative District # 35 State Senator Van Burtenshaw (R) (uncontested)
Legislative District # 35 State Rep, Position A Jerald Raymond (R) (uncontested)
Legislative District # 35 State Rep, Position B Rod Furniss (R)
Join the Discussion